How much does the training we receive influence the training we provide? How much should it?
[…] I’ll suggest this: There’s a big difference between “you can’t say I didn’t tell you” and “I know you knew better.” We owe it to our companies and our coworkers to educate, not just notify.
How much does the training we receive influence the training we provide? How much should it?
More important than using fancy vocabulary or legal jargon is the need to look for opportunities to speak to the underlying point of the law. Since my company is in the healthcare sector, let’s take the US Anti-Kickback Statute, for example, and the word “remuneration” at the core of it.
The first half [42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(1)] reads: Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind —
- (A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or
- (B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal healthcare program, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than [US]$100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
The second half of this couplet says essentially the same thing, but also applies to those who offer or pay remuneration.