Two Hats or One: Should the General Counsel also be the Corporate Secretary?
[…] 5 Some foreign countries have corporations’ laws expressly requiring companies to maintain a Corporate Secretary within their governance structure — like Andorra, Australia, Hong Kong, and
India. See Bruce Hanton et al., The International Comparative Legal Guide to: Corporate Governance 2017, Global Legal Group, June 19, 2017 (last visited May 18, 2018).

6 Mark Jackson, Harva Dockery, Quick-Counsel on Minutes, December 29, 2014.

7 Sections 142(a) and 224 of the Delaware General Corporation Law mention that “[o]ne of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose”, and “[a]ny records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its … minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more