Less than Meets the Eye: Potential Liability When Using Temporary Workers
[…] A staffing agency or client whose resources are insufficient to provide the accommodation also may have an undue hardship defense if it made good faith, but unsuccessful, efforts to have the other entity contribute to the accommodation’s cost. 

Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) 

Unlike EEO laws, clients have fewer obligations to temporary employees, under the Family and Medical Leave Act and state analogs, than they have with respect to their internal employees. 

Pursuant to 29 CFR 825.106, “[i]n joint employment relationships, only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits. Factors considered in determining which is the “primary” employer include authority/ responsibility to hire and fire, assign/ place the employee, make payroll, and provide employment benefits. For employees of temporary placement agencies, for example, the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer.” (Emphasis supplied.) 

However, temporary employees may have to be counted by clients for FMLA headcount purposes. 29 CFR 825.106(d) provides, “[e]mployees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the employer’s payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility. For example, an employer who jointly employs 15 workers from a temporary placement agency and 40 permanent workers is covered by FMLA. (A special rule applies to employees jointly employed who physically work at a facility of the secondary employer for a period of at least one year. See §825.111(a)(3)).” 

Similarly, if the client is a joint employer of the temporary employee and later hires the employee directly onto its payroll, the client will have to count the time the employee spent as a temporary worker when calculating that person’s FMLA eligibility.