Defense Counsel and General Counsel Perspectives on Navigating the Workers' Compensation Willful Misconduct Defense
[…] California Labor Code Section 3600(a)(4) allows an employee to recover benefits “Where the injury is not caused by the intoxication by alcohol or the unlawful use of a controlled substance of the injured employee.” As in Georgia, a positive drug test in Louisiana creates a presumption that the employee was intoxicated at the time of the accident, and it is also presumed that the intoxication was a cause of the accident. The burden then shifts to the claimant to prove that the intoxication played no causative role in the accident.

In North Carolina, N.C.G.S. § 97-12(1) states “no compensation shall be payable if the injury or the death to the employee was proximately caused by: his intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee….” N.C.G.S § 97-12 further defines “intoxication” and “under the influence” as “the employee shall have consumed a sufficient quantity of intoxicating beverage or controlled substance to cause the employee to lose the normal control of their bodily or mental faculties, or both, to such an extent