Defense Counsel and General Counsel Perspectives on Navigating the Workers' Compensation Willful Misconduct Defense
[…] The burden on employers in Tennessee certainly requires a number of preemptive human resources best practices — including intentionally crafted safety policies, regular safety training, and consistent enforcement of safety standards.

As it pertains to Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(a) provides “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to [an] employee’s willful misconduct[.]” Specifically, that statute also addresses injuries and death resulting from intoxication of an employee by alcohol, marijuana, or a controlled substance, and codifies the elements required for the defense.